McKeen v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 435 U.S. 519, 553-54 (1978); accord Kleissler v. U.S. Forest Serv., 183 F.3d 196, 202 (3rd Cir. 1999).

B. The Permit Reduction of October 8, 2002

Applying the above standards, the only challenge to the District Ranger's decision of October 8, 2002, that is properly before this Court at this juncture is whether that decision complies with Section 558(c) of the APA. This statutory provision states, in relevant part, that:

Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been given-
(1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action; and
(2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements.
5 U.S.C. § 558(c). Forest Service regulations and policy statements contain similar provisions for notice and opportunity to respond before final actions are taken. See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. § 251.93(a) (2008).