McFARLAND v. APP PHARMACEUTICALS, LLC
[…] This is not a latent injury case. Plaintiff knew of the harm and its cause, heparin, by November 1, 2007 when she was diagnosed with HIT. As defendant APP Pharmaceuticals, LLC notes, the name of the condition, heparin induced thrombocytopenia, leaves no doubt as to its cause. Nevertheless, plaintiff failed to file and serve her lawsuit within three years and ninety days after that date. Based on those facts, defendants contend that all of plaintiffs' claim are barred.

The three year statute of limitations is tolled if plaintiffs serve their complaint within 90 days after filing. RCW 4.16.170 (requiring that "one or more of the defendants . . . be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing of the complaint;" otherwise, "the action shall be deemed to have not commenced for the purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.").