Crittenden v. Fibreboard Corp.
[…] We disagree. Crittenden brought his action against Fibreboard under two theories: strict liability for defective design and negligence for failure to warn. Under the tort reform act, which applies here, design defect claims are strict liability claims. Falk v. Keene Corp., 113 Wn.2d 645, 653, 782 P.2d 974 (1989).

The tort reform act of 1981 applies to "all claims arising on or after July 26, 1981." RCW 4.22.920(1). The act established a single product liability claim to include actions previously based on strict liability in tort, negligence and breach of duty to warn or instruct. RCW 7.72.010(4).

RCW 7.72.030 provides, in part:

(1) A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.

(a) A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product: . . .

. . . .

(3) In determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.

(Italics ours.)

[3] Despite the use of the word "negligence" in RCW 7.72.030(1), the Legislature did not adopt an ordinary negligence standard for determining manufacturer liability for defectively designed products. Falk, 113 Wn.2d at 651 (citing Couch v.