Crittenden v. Fibreboard Corp.
[…] Under the risk/utility analysis the plaintiff may attempt to prove that

at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause plaintiff's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighs the manufacturer's burden to design a product that would have prevented those harms and any adverse effect a practical, feasible alternative design would have on the product's usefulness.

Falk, 113 Wn.2d at 654 (citing RCW 7.72.030(1)(a)).

Alternatively, the plaintiff may establish liability by proving that the product was "unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer." Falk, 113 Wn.2d at 654 (citing RCW 7.72.030(3)).