Mcelroy Coal Co. v. Schoene
[…] Additionally, as the majority concludes, these regulations act together to limit a landowner who has suffered damage from subsidence alone to the injunctive relief provided therein.

West Virginia Code of State Rules § 38-2-16.2.c.2 provides: "Either correct material damage resulting from subsidence caused to any structures or facilities by repairing the damage or compensate the owner of such structures or facilities in the full amount of the diminution in value resulting from the subsidence. ..."

Next, I turn to the comparison of West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(a) with § 22-3-25(f) —a step that the majority opinion never quite reaches. West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action in the circuit court of the county to which the surface-mining operation is located on the person's own behalf to compel compliance with this article :

(1) Against the State of West Virginia or any other governmental instrumentality or agency thereof, to the extent permitted by the West Virginia Constitution and by law, which is alleged to be in violation of the provisions of this article or any rule, order or permit issued pursuant thereto, or against any other person who is alleged to be in violation of any rule , order or permit issued pursuant to this article. ... [ ]

Emphasis added.

West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(f), however, states:

(f) Any person or property who is injured through the violation by any operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to this article may bring an action for damages, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, in any court of competent jurisdiction. Nothing in this subsection affects the rights established by or limits imposed under state workers' compensation laws.[ ]

Emphasis added.

The plain language of West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(a) authorizes an action to compel performance against an operator only where the operator has violated a rule, order or permit pursuant to the Act.