Mcelroy Coal Co. v. Schoene
[…] (Footnote added).

The West Virginia Code of State Rules §§ 38-2-1 to 38-2-24.9.3 are legislative rules. This Court has explained that "[a] regulation that is proposed by an agency and approved by the Legislature is a 'legislative rule' as defined by the State Administrative Procedures Act, W.Va. Code , 29A-1-2(d) [1982], and such a legislative rule has the force and effect of law." Syl. Pt. 5, Smith v. W.Va. Human Rights Comm'n , 216 W.Va. 2, 602 S.E.2d 445 (2004).

The analogous federal rule is found at 30 C.F.R. § 817.121, which provides:

(c)(1) Repair of damage to surface lands. The permittee must correct any material damage resulting from subsidence caused to surface lands, to the extent technologically and economically feasible, by restoring the land to a condition capable of maintaining the value and reasonably foreseeable uses that it was capable of supporting before subsidence damage.

(2) Repair or compensation for damage to non-commercial buildings and related structures. The permittee must promptly repair, or compensate the owner for, material damage resulting from subsidence caused to any non-commercial building or occupied residential dwelling or structure related thereto that existed at the time of mining. If repair option is selected, the permittee must fully rehabilitate, restore or replace the damaged structure. If compensation is selected, the permittee must compensate the owner of the damaged structure for the full amount of the decrease in value resulting from the subsidence-related damage. The permittee may provide compensation by the purchase, before mining, of a non-cancelable premium-prepaid insurance policy. The requirements of this paragraph apply only to subsidence-related damage caused by underground mining activities conducted after October 24, 1992.

It is clear from these legislative rules and Rose II that a coal operator is required to correct any material damage resulting from subsidence caused to surface lands, to the extent technologically and economically feasible. See Rose II , 195 W.Va. at 727-28, 466 S.E.2d at 795-96, syl. pt. 4. The legislative rules also require the coal operator to either correct material damage resulting from subsidence caused to any structures or facilities by repairing the damage or compensate the owner of such structures or facilities in the full amount of the diminution in value resulting from the subsidence. We emphasize that the coal operator must perform these requirements even if there is no proven violation of a rule, order, or permit issued pursuant to the Coal Mining Act.