Mcelroy Coal Co. v. Schoene
[…] Tracking the language of the statute, such an action "allege [s ]" that the operator is "in violation of [a] rule ... issued pursuant to this article" and is the mechanism through which a property owner compels the action required of an operator as provided by law. W. Va. Code § 22-3-25(a)(1). Should a property owner prove that he or she is entitled to enforcement of a rule, order, or permit as alleged, such action therefore may result in an order to "compel compliance[.]" W. Va. Code § 22-3-25(a). By way of monetary relief, only those additional sums made available under subsection (d) are specially awarded: "The court in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, to any party whenever the court determines such award is appropriate." W. Va. Code § 22-3-25(d). Subsection (d) makes no provision for an award of special or general damages inasmuch as an action under subsection (a) is injunctive and/or declaratory in nature and is simply for the purpose of enforcing those remedies or actions which are already required pursuant to regulation, an order or permit. See W. Va. Code § 22-3-25(d) ("The court may, if a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction is sought, require the filing of a bond or equivalent security.").