Mcelroy Coal Co. v. Schoene
[…] This brings us to the third certified question regarding damages recoverable under this statute. In the event that a surface owner alleges that a coal operator violated a rule, order, or permit issued pursuant to the Coal Mining Act, the Act permits an action for damages in West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(f) (1994). In this regard, this Court has held:

The analogous federal provision is found at 30 U.S.C. § 1270(f) (1977), which provides in applicable part:

Any person who is injured in his person or property through the violation by any operator of any rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to this chapter may bring an action for damages (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) only in the judicial district in which the surface coal mining operation complained of is located.