Mcelroy Coal Co. v. Schoene
[…] Syl. Pt. 6, Vest v. Cobb , 138 W.Va. 660, 76 S.E.2d 885 (1953). Finally, this Court has held that "[t]he West Virginia Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act, W.Va. Code § 22-3-1, et seq. , is remedial legislation that has as one of its primary purposes the protection of the public from the potentially destructive effects that mining may have on our lands, forests and waters." Antco, 209 W.Va. at 646, 550 S.E.2d at 624, syl. pt. 3.

Application of these principles to West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(f) compels us to find that the language of this statute is clear and without ambiguity so that we do not have to resort to the rules of interpretation. Clearly, this statute permits an action for damages when "any person or property ... is injured through the violation by any operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to this article." The code section does not define the term "damages," although it does specify that such damages may include "reasonable attorney and expert witness fees." Because the term "damages" is not defined in the statute, this Court will give the term its common, ordinary and accepted meaning.