Faith United Methodist Church v. Morgan
[…] [.]”); W.Va.Code § 11–4–17 [1972] (“Any owner of two or more contiguous tracts of ... the surface of land, or any estate in the coal, oil, gas, ore, limestone, fireclay, or other minerals or mineral substances, in and under the same, or of the timber thereon, ... may ... have the same ... consolidated with other like tracts” on the county land books for taxation purposes); W.Va.Code § 11–13C–3(b) [1987] (“ ‘Surface mine’ means the surface of land upon which activities are conducted which disturb the natural surface of the land and result in the production of ores or minerals.”); W.Va.Code § 19–12A–1a [2007] (Abolishing the farm management commission, and transferring title to “the Weston State Hospital Institutional Farm” to the Department of Health and Human Resources, except that the Department of Agriculture “shall retain all oil, gas and mineral rights, interests and title underlying the surface of the real property [.]”); W.Va.Code § 22–3–2 (stating the legislative findings and purpose behind the Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act, one of which is to “[a]ssure that the rights of surface and mineral owners ... are adequately protected” from surface-mining operations); W.Va.Code § 22–3–9(a) [1994]