Faith United Methodist Church v. Morgan
[…] statement” which includes the “intentions of the surface and mineral owners” relative to the property acquired for mining operations); W.Va.Code § 8–13A–3(a) [1994] (“Commercial property” means the surface of any taxable real property); W.Va.Code § 11–4–9 [1935] (“When any person becomes the owner of the surface, and another or others become the owner of the coal, oil, gas, ore, limestone, fireclay, or other minerals or mineral substances in and under the same, or of the timber thereon, the assessor shall assess such respective estates ... to the respective owners thereof [.]”); W.Va.Code § 11–4–17 [1972] (“Any owner of two or more contiguous tracts of ... the surface of land, or any estate in the coal, oil, gas, ore, limestone, fireclay, or other minerals or mineral substances, in and under the same, or of the timber thereon, ... may ... have the same ... consolidated with other like tracts” on the county land books for taxation purposes); W.Va.Code § 11–13C–3(b) [1987] (“ ‘Surface mine’ means the surface of land upon which activities are conducted which disturb the natural surface of the land and result in the