Faith United Methodist Church v. Morgan
[…] (requiring applications for surface-mining permits to contain “the names and addresses of ... the owner of record of the property, surface and mineral, to be mined ... [and] the owners of record of all surface and subsurface areas contiguous to any part of the proposed permit area [.]”); W.Va.Code § 22–4–5 [2000] (as part of the Quarry Reclamation Act, requiring quarrying permits to contain the “names and addresses of the owners of the surface of the land to be quarried,” the “names of surface and mineral owners of the surface area within five hundred feet” of the proposed quarry); W.Va.Code § 22–6–6 [1994] (requiring a driller, if plugging an oil or gas well, to “make reasonable effort to notify as soon as practicable the surface owner ... of the land at the well location”); W.Va.Code § 22–6–30 [1994] (requiring the operator of an oil or gas well to “reclaim the land surface within the area disturbed in siting, drilling, completing or producing the well”); W.Va.Code § 22–6A–12 [2011] (restricting the drilling of any horizontal natural gas well near water wells or