Faith United Methodist Church v. Morgan
[…] The Oil and Gas Production Damage Compensation Act is a statutory scheme designed to provide a “surface owner” with fair compensation for the loss of use of surface area during drilling operations. The Legislature gave the following definitions for a “surface estate” and a “surface owner”:

See, e.g., W.Va.Code § 5B–2A–6(b)(4) [1999] (requiring surface mine coal operators to develop a “community impact statement” which includes the “intentions of the surface and mineral owners” relative to the property acquired for mining operations); W.Va.Code § 8–13A–3(a) [1994] (“Commercial property” means the surface of any taxable real property); W.Va.Code § 11–4–9 [1935] (“When any person becomes the owner of the surface, and another or others become the owner of the coal, oil, gas, ore, limestone, fireclay, or other minerals or mineral substances in and under the same, or of the timber thereon, the assessor shall assess such respective estates ... to the respective owners thereof [.]”); W.Va.Code § 11–4–17 [1972] (“Any owner of two or more contiguous tracts of ... the surface of land, or any estate in the coal, oil, gas, ore, limestone, fireclay, or other minerals or mineral substances, in and under the same, or of the timber thereon,