McElhaney v. Thomas
[…] McElhaney's pleading does indicate that Charles “intentionally ran into [McElhaney] with his truck” but then undermines the intent to injure element by stating “[p]erhaps intending to only bump into her with his truck, [Charles] ran over both of [McElhaney's] feet.”

Under K.S.A. 60–208(a)(1), a pleading must contain “[a] short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” McElhaney's failure to assert the essential element of battery of the “intent to injure” is tantamount to failing to state a proper claim on her intentional tort of battery theory and entitled Charles to a judgment on the pleadings.