McDonnell v. Gilbert (In re Gilbert)
[…] Accordingly, the Debtor will most likely have tax consequences from April 1, 2011 to the Petition Date based on the Debtor's Ex-Wife's ineligibility to participate in the retirement plans." Accepting for the purposes of this motion that the Debtor's ex-wife was ineligible to participate in either retirement plan, that still does not establish that there would be 10 years of tax liability. The statute the Trustee is relying on is 26 U.S.C. § 6502, which provides that:

Trustee Brief at 51 [Doc. 41]

Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been

made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun--(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax

There are no facts alleged in the Amended Complaint relating to when tax returns were filed, if any tax was assessed, or what the applicable limitation periods would be. Generally, the IRS must assess a tax liability within three years of the date when the income tax return was filed.