In re Jacobs
[…] I.R.C. § 401(a), (k) ("A qualified cash or deferred arrangement is any arrangement which is part of a profit-sharing ... plan which meets the requirements of subsection (a)[.]").

I.R.C. § 401(a) ; Treas. Reg. § 1.401–1. See also In re Adams , 2020 OK 80, ¶ 22, 474 P.3d 346, 352 ("In the context of employer retirement plans and arrangements, ‘qualified’ has a specific meaning. For a plan to ‘qualify’ under the provisions of the I.R.C., it must comply with the provisions of I.R.C. Section 401.") (citing I.R.C. § 401(a), (k)(2) (2020) ).

See Treas. Reg. § 1.401–1(b)(3) ("The law is concerned not only with the form of a plan but also with its effects in operation .") (emphasis added); In re Jie Xiao , 592 B.R. 258, 269 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2018) ("In determining whether a plan complies with the requirements of IRC Section 401(a), the law looks not only to the form of the plan, but also to its operation."), aff'd sub nom. Xiao v.