In re Jacobs
[…] Charles F. Dahl, M.D., P.C. Defined Benefit Pension Tr. , 744 F.3d 623, 628-29 (10th Cir. 2014) ("ERISA was enacted to protect the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries. It does so in part by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts. Most of these protections are found in Title I of the Act, which includes provisions for civil and criminal enforcement.") (internal citations omitted).

See supra notes 19-21 and accompanying text.

See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–3(b) ("Plans without employees. For purposes of title I of [ERISA] and this chapter, the term ‘employee benefit plan’ shall not include any plan ... under which no employees are participants covered under the plan, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section."); id. § 2510.3–3(c) ("Employees. For purposes of this section and except as provided in § 2510.3–5(e) and § 2510.3–55(d): (1) An individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse [.]") (emphasis added); Raymond B. Yates , 541 U.S. at 21 n.6, 124 S.Ct. 1330 ("Courts agree that if a benefit plan covers only working owners, it is not covered by Title I [of ERISA]."); Dahl , 744 F.3d at 629 ("A ‘benefit plan is subject to ERISA only if it provides benefits to at least one