In re Jacobs
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit has (at least) twice held that the protections of § 541(c)(2) are not limited to state-recognized spendthrift trusts. As long as a trust contains the requisite anti-alienation language enforceable under any applicable nonbankruptcy law, § 541(c)(2) does not create an additional requirement that the trust at issue also qualify as a spendthrift trust.

See Defined Contribution Plan, at Docket No. 59-1, at 278 ¶ 3.11.5.

Patterson v. Shumate , 504 U.S. 753, 759, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992).

See Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 175.25(H) ("Nothing in this act shall authorize a person to create a spendthrift trust or other inalienable interest for his own benefit."). See also Greening Donald , 766 P.2d at 973 (because retirement plan was established for debtor's own benefit, it could not be a spendthrift trust, and thus was not a prohibited spendthrift trust under Oklahoma law); Gladwell v.