McDonald v. Smith
[…] N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10. A section 440.30 motion is "best understood as a . . . § 440.10 motion to vacate judgment that complied with the requirements of § 440.30." Norman v. State, No. 97 Civ. 7051 (MBM), 1999 WL 983869, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 29, 1999).

The language and purpose of section 440.30(l-a) suggest that it defines a request for DNA testing as a ground for a section 440,10 challenge to conviction. Section 440.30(1) lays out the procedure for a motion to vacate pursuant to Section 440.10. Section 440.30(1-a), being a subsection of Section 440.30(1), apparently instructs the courts about how to rule on one specific kind of 440.10 motion. The subsection states the following:

In cases of convictions occurring before January first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, where the defendant's motion requests the performance of a forensic DNA test on specified evidence, and upon the court's determination that any evidence containing deoxyribonucleic acid ("DNA") was secured in connection with the trial resulting in the judgment, the court shall grant the application for forensic DNA testing of such evidence upon its determination that if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in