McDonald v. Nationwide Title Clearing, Inc.
[…] A plain text reading of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-204(1) provides standing only to a "person whose real or personal property" is affected by the alleged spurious lien. The Tenth Circuit has held that "[i]f [a] provision is clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ends and we give effect to the statute's plain language." United States v. Figueroa-Labrada, 780 F.3d 1294, 1298 (10th Cir. 2015). Based on this rule of construction, a plaintiff must possess the real or personal property at issue in order to bring a claim under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-204(1).

"Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a spurious lien or spurious document may petition the district court in the county or city and county in which the lien or document was recorded or filed or the federal district court in Colorado for an order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-204(1). --------

Foreclosure proceedings were completed on Plaintiff's property before he brought his claim under Colo. Rev.