Beaver Mountain Ranch West, LLC v. Graves
[…] Dolores County, Colorado is the county in which the lis pendens, which is the subject matter of this action, was filed and the county where the real property affected by the lis pendens is located. Plaintiff filed this matter pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-204, which is a special statutory enactment providing for expedited relief to the owners of real property who believe their property rights have been impacted by the filing of a spurious lien or other instrument which has no foundation at law. Id. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-204 provides for a hearing "not less than ten days nor more than twenty days after service of the order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid. . . ." Id. The limited purpose of the hearing is for the court to determine if the lien is spurious and to afford the party filing the alleged spurious lien to show cause why the lien should not be released. Id.