McCoy v. Zook
[…] Id. 6-7. The Court finds it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to review Warden Zook's decision regarding whether McCoy is eligible for home confinement.

The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) "provides that courts may not review agency action when '(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.'" Woody v. Wilson, 2020 WL 2085571, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 30, 2020) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)). 18 U.S.C. § 3621 commits designation of a prisoner's place of imprisonment to the BOP's discretion and specifically precludes judicial review of that designation, stating "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (emphasis added); see also Tapia v. United States, 564 U.S. 319, 331 (2011) (Kagan, J.) ("When a court sentences a federal offender, the BOP has plenary control, subject to statutory constraints, over 'the place of the prisoner's imprisonment' . . . ." (quoting § 3621(b)).