McCoy v. Zook
[…] United States, 564 U.S. 319, 331 (2011) (Kagan, J.) ("When a court sentences a federal offender, the BOP has plenary control, subject to statutory constraints, over 'the place of the prisoner's imprisonment' . . . ." (quoting § 3621(b)). And § 3624 permits the BOP to "place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2).