McCoy v. Zook
[…] United States, 564 U.S. 319, 331 (2011) (Kagan, J.) ("When a court sentences a federal offender, the BOP has plenary control, subject to statutory constraints, over 'the place of the prisoner's imprisonment' . . . ." (quoting § 3621(b)). And § 3624 permits the BOP to "place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2). But § 3625 covers the BOP's decisions under both §§ 3621 and 3624 and expressly forecloses judicial review under the APA. 18 U.S.C. § 3625 ("The provisions of sections . . . 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter [18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3626]."); see also Boyer v. Santana, 2018 WL 1525174, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 14, 2018) (citing Jones v. Bureau of Prisons, 2007 WL 965746 at *3 (E.D. Tex.