Chimney v. U.S.
[…] Thompson, 144 F.3d 627, 630-31 (5th Cir. 1998) (noting that although the rule-making activities of the BOP are reviewable under the APA, § 3625 precludes review the BOP's substantive decision in an individual case).

See generally Lundeen v. Mineta, 291 F.3d 300, 304-05 (5th Cir. 2002) ("If [ 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) applies] statutory preclusion of judicial review would be jurisdictional in effect, requiring dismissal.")

Plaintiff Chimney also contends that he is entitled to relief under 18 U.S.C. § 4042. That section provides in relevant part that the "duties" of the BOP include providing "suitable quarters" and "for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." Although the Fifth Circuit has not ruled on whether this statute creates a private cause of action, the circuits that have considered the issue have found that it does not create a private cause of action against the BOP. Consistent with this persuasive authority, this Court determines that 18