Chimney v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff Chimney's claims for possible CCC placement for a portion of his imprisonment is provided under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c), and his claim to receive consideration for a reduction of sentence for participation in a drug-abuse treatment program is provided under 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B). These provisions are grouped with 18 U.S.C. §§ 3622, and 3623-3626 as an "Imprisonment" subchapter of the "Post-Sentence Administration" Chapter of Title 18 of the United States Code. Section 3625 expressly provides that the APA "does not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." This provision has been read to preclude review under the APA of the BOP's adjudication of an individual case.