McConnell v. Grewal (In re HVI Cat Canyon, Inc.)
[…] Id. at 1010.

The Trustee contends section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, combined with section 6502 of the Internal Revenue Code, work together to allow bankruptcy trustees to avoid fraudulent transfers within ten years of the petition date so long as the IRS is the triggering creditor. Opposition, at 25. Section 544(b) allows a trustee to rely on "applicable law" to avoid a fraudulent transfer. The Trustee relies on section 6502 as the "applicable law" authorizing him to go back ten years. Section 6502 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Length of period.--Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun--
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1).

The FAC alleges that the IRS was an unsecured creditor on the Petition Date and filed a proof of claim against the estate.