McConnell v. Grewal (In re HVI Cat Canyon, Inc.)
[…] Opposition, at 15-16.

Grewal argues that the Ninth Circuit decision In re Lindsay is inapplicable because it only applies to federal question cases with exclusive jurisdiction in federal court. Reply in Support of Motion (the "Reply"), Adv. Dkt. 118 at 8-9. Grewal asserts this Court's jurisdiction over this adversary proceeding is not exclusive but merely concurrent and that therefore the Court should apply the forum state of California's choice of law rules, which requires the law of the state of incorporation to govern breach of fiduciary duty claims. Reply, at 9 citing Cal. Corp. Code § 2116 ("The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy . . . according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere . . . ."). Grewal cites two non-bankruptcy cases in support of his assertion that California's choice of law rules should apply: the concurrence in Berman v. Freedom Fin.