Wagner v. Ultima Homes, Inc. (In re Vaughan Co.)
[…] The Trustee does not dispute that the transfers to Ultima occurred more than four years before commencement of the bankruptcy case. Nevertheless, she argues that Section 544(b) permits her to invoke the statute of limitations available to any unsecured creditor of the estate, including the IRS. Since Section 6502 of the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) provides a ten-year statute of limitations for collection of taxes by the IRS, the Trustee contends that she is entitled to recover fraudulent transfers under the UFTA made within ten years before the Petition Date. See26 U.S.C. § 6502.

The IRC provides that “[w]here the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun ... within 10 years after the assessment of the tax....” 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). IRC Section 6501 specifies that “the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed....” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).