Wagner v. Ultima Homes, Inc. (In re Vaughan Co.)
[…] The Trustee offers several other reasons why the proposed amendments are not futile. First, she relies on N.M.S.A.1978 § 56–10–23(A), which provides that to the extent a claim is asserted under Section 56–10–18(A)(1), such claim is extinguished unless brought “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” The Trustee's sole argument is that, until she was appointed, she necessarily could not discover the transfers. This argument is unavailing. As explained above, the Trustee stands in the shoes of an unsecured creditor under Section 544(b).