Wagner v. Ultima Homes, Inc. (In re Vaughan Co.)
[…] See26 U.S.C. § 6502.

The IRC provides that “[w]here the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun ... within 10 years after the assessment of the tax....” 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). IRC Section 6501 specifies that “the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed....” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). The IRS therefore has three years from the filing of a tax return to assess the amount of taxes owed and another ten years from the date of assessment to pursue its claims.

There is support for the Trustee's position.