McConnell v. Federal Election Commission
[…] G. Plaintiffs' Challenge Relating to Exemption for News Stories, Commentaries or Editorials from a Broadcast Station

Finally, the NRA Plaintiffs argue that the exemption in Title II of BCRA for news stories, commentaries, or editorials — the "media exemption" — violates the Equal Protection Clause and the First Amendment in that it is underinclusive. NRA Br. at 42. As discussed, supra, BCRA, like FECA, exempts certain communications distributed through the facilities of a broadcasting station from regulation. BCRA § 201(a); FECA § 304(f)(3)(B); 2 U.S.C. § 434 (f)(3)(B) ("a communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate" is not included in the definition of electioneering communication).

The Paul Plaintiffs also raise this claim. The Paul Plaintiffs argument is discussed in the per curiam opinion.