McConnell v. Federal Election Commission
[…] The NRA argues that the emergence of the Internet and the absorption of broadcast networks by nonmedia companies have altered the nature of traditional companies and therefore render Title II facially unconstitutional. NRA Br. at 42. I have discussed the problems with the NRA's Internet arguments, supra. With regard to the NRA's arguments about nonmedia companies purchasing media companies, the NRA's entire line of argument ignores the fact that the media exception only applies to the "facilities of any broadcasting station," BCRA § 201(a); FECA § 304(f)(3)(B); 2 U.S.C. § 434 (f)(3)(B) (emphasis added), not the facilities of any broadcasting company. The NRA provides no evidence that the purchase of media corporations by other businesses has any impact on any "news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station." BCRA § 201(a); FECA § 304(f)(3)(B); 2 U.S.C. § 434 (f)(3)(B).