McConnell v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Section 527 of the tax code defines a "political organization" as "a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function." 26 U.S.C. § 527 (e)(1). An "exempt function" is defined as "the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed." 26 U.S.C. § 527 (e)(2).

Despite this tailoring, Plaintiffs make a number of arguments that exaggerate the reach of Section 323(d). For example, the CDP Plaintiffs contend that Section 323(d) "prohibits the parties from participating in ballot measure campaigns."