11 C.F.R. § 100.16
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 100.16 - Independent expenditure (52 U.S.C. 30101(17))
(a) The term independent expenditure means an expenditure by a person for a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate that is not made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents. A communication is "made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents" if it is a coordinated communication under 11 CFR 109.21 or a party coordinated communication under 11 CFR 109.37 .
(b) No expenditure by an authorized committee of a candidate on behalf of that candidate shall qualify as an independent expenditure.
(c) No expenditure shall be considered independent if the person making the expenditure allows a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents to become materially involved in decisions regarding the communication as described in 11 CFR 109.21(d)(2) , or shares financial responsibility for the costs of production or dissemination with any such person.
11 C.F.R. §100.16
68 FR 451, 1/3/2003