McClymont v. McClymont
[…] Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 59 L.Ed.2d 1, 99 S.Ct. 802 (1979). There, the issue was whether or not the trial court had jurisdiction to offset one spouse's anticipated benefits under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 ( 45 U.S.C. § 231 et seq.). The answer in that case was an emphatic no. The ground for the decision was based upon the supremacy clause of the federal constitution. The court found that to allow an offset or an assignment of the husband's anticipated benefit would undermine the purposes of the act. In reaching this conclusion, the United States Supreme Court considered Section 659 of the Social Security Act ( 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(3)(B)(ii)) as analogous. That section states that federal retirement benefits may not be used to satisfy a "community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses."