Hvizdak v. Hvizdak
[…] The plaintiff is to receive the bulk of the personal property as well as retain the $669 in her bank accounts.

The parties' oldest child is a college sophomore. The younger child is a junior in high school and he is taking college prep courses. It is appropriate for the court to consider an educational support order pursuant to P.A. 02-128, now § 46b-56c. The defendant claims that the court does not have jurisdiction since the initial order of child support in this case entered prior to the effective date of the act, October 1, 2002. The act provided that "the provisions of this section shall apply only in cases when the initial order for parental support of the child is entered on or after the effective date of this section." The court agrees with the thorough analysis and sound reasoning of Judge Cosgrove in the case of Wasserman v. Wasserman, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. FA02-0067715, 34 Conn.