Mccloure v. State
[…] App.-Texarkana 2000, pet. ref'd); Nielsen v. State, 836 S.W.2d 245, 250 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1992, pet. ref'd). "We determine whether the court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles so that its actions were arbitrary and unreasonable." Thornton, 37 S.W.3d at 492.

After a defendant's timely request, Article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the State to produce and permit inspection and copying of a witness's recorded statement, "[s]ubject to restrictions provided by Section 264.408" of the Texas Family Code. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a) (Supp.). Section 264.408 of the Texas Family Code, which applies to CAC interviews, states that, while a recorded CAC interview "is subject to production under Article 39.14, Code of Criminal Procedure, " 6