McChristian v. Ditech Holding Corp. (In re Ditech Holding Corp.)
[…] Kest, 141 Cal.App.4th 110, 145, 147 (Cal.App. 2006) (stating that "judicial estoppel is an extraordinary remedy that should rarely apply to positions taken in Chapter 11 cases absent evidence that the bankruptcy court adopted or accepted the truth of the debtor's position[, ]" and reversing the lower court's application of judicial estoppel because the reliance requirement was not met).

Application of the Doctrine of Res Judicata

A purchaser of property at a trustee's sale may bring an unlawful detainer action under section 1161a of the California Code of Civil Procedure to end any continuing occupancy of the property believed to be unlawful. As relevant, section 1161a states:

In any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person . . .
* * * *
(3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1161a(b)(3) (West 1991). Accordingly, a plaintiff pursuing a post foreclosure action under section 1161a(b)(3) must "prove a sale in compliance with the statute [Cal. Civ. Code § 2924] and deed of trust, followed by purchase at such sale." Cheney v.