McCall v. Norman
[…] More specifically, Plaintiffs argue that the evidence adduced at trial indicated that they were given no more than one day's actual notice of the alleged mold problems at the rental premises; that, at the time that they received this notice, Defendants had already abandoned the property; and that this notice-related deficiency deprived them of a reasonable opportunity to address the mold problem. Plaintiffs' argument lacks merit.

N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 42–42(a)(1) and (2) provide, in pertinent part, that a residential landlord must “[c]omply with ... current applicable building and housing codes ...” and “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” A tenant's “obligation to pay rent under the rental agreement [is dependent upon] the landlord's [satisfaction of his] obligation to comply with [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 42–42(a) [by keeping the premises in a fit and habitable condition] ....“ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 42–41. Although a tenant is not required