McCain v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Tr. 22-23.

DISCUSSION

McCain contends the ALJ erred by failing to find her impairments met the requirements of Listing 12.05 and in rejecting lay testimony. The Commissioner concedes that the ALJ erred as to his analysis of the Listings.

The ALJ must determine whether a claimant's impairment meets or equals an impairment listed in the Listing of Impairments. The Listings describe specific impairments of each of the major body systems which are considered "severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity." 20 CFR § 416.925(a). Most of these impairments are "permanent or expected to result in death." 20 CFR § 416.925(c)(4). "For all others, the evidence must show that [the] impairment(s) has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months." Id. If a claimant's impairment meets or equals a listed impairment, he or she will be found disabled at step three without further inquiry. Lewis v. Apfel, 236 F3d 503, 512 (9th Cir 2001), citing 20 CFR § 1520(d).