McAfee v. Harman (In re Harman)
[…] Defendant distinguishes a claim for willful and malicious conversion under § 523(a)(6) to that of an "innocent or technical" conversion that would not support a nondischargeability determination under § 523(a)(6). See Brief in Support, pp. 19-20.

Defendant's argument, however, ignores the Court's reasoning in its Order that a claim under § 523(a)(6) for willful and malicious injury to property—rather than a claim under § 523(a)(6) for willful and malicious injury to a person—is specifically assignable under O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24, which provides that "a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property." The fact that a claim under § 523(a)(6) for injury to property requires a showing of willful and malicious intent does not change the claim from one involving a right of property to one asserting a personal tort as shown by the Georgia Court of Appeals in Lumpkin.