McAfee v. Harman (In re Harman)
[…] On March 24, 2017, Former Plaintiff filed a Motion to Substitute Party (Doc. 173) (the "Substitution Motion"), which stated that on January 11, 2017, Former Plaintiff transferred her interest in this case to her son, Thomas McAfee III, in his capacity as Trustee of Marital Trust #2 (the "Transfer"). The Court granted the Substitution Motion on September 29, 2020, and substituted Thomas McAfee III as plaintiff in this adversary proceeding. See Doc. 233. Through the PMSJ, Defendant argued that the Transfer violated O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24, which provides, in relevant part, that: "a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property" but that "[a] right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned." Thus, Defendant argued that Plaintiff could not pursue Counts 3, 4, and 5 of the Amended Complaint as the assignment of those claims was prohibited by O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24. See PMSJ, pp. 41-52.