MAZO v. BAKER
[…] Baker testified that the traffic light in issue was green and that as the plaintiffs' vehicle was accelerating, it suddenly stopped with no advance signal from the defendant Diana Mazo. He testified he struck the rear end of Diana Mazo's vehicle at a speed of 2 to 3 miles per hour, causing a very light impact with minimal damage to the plaintiffs' vehicle and no damage to his vehicle.

The court charged the jury as follows:

The defendant has claimed that the plaintiff was negligent in stopping or suddenly decreasing her speed without signaling in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 14-242(c). This statute requires that: "No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in section 14-244 to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal." What is an appropriate signal under CGS 14-242(c) and 14-244? Sec. 14-244 reads: Any stop or turn signal required by section 14-242 or may be given either by means of the hand and arm or by a signal lamp or lamps or mechanical signal device.