Mays v. Int'l Mkt. Place
[…] In Michigan, the CRA governs plaintiffs claims of sexual discrimination. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides that an employer may not "[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status." "In pursuit of equality in the workplace, the [CRA] broadly defines sexual discrimination to include sexual harassment[.]" Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich. 368, 379-380; 501 N.W.2d 155 (1993). MCL 37.2103(i) of the CRA provides, in relevant part:

(i) Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i ) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment. . . .
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment. . . .
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment, . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.

"The first two subdivisions of MCL 37.2103(i) describe quid pro quo sexual harassment, while the third subdivision refers to hostile-environment sexual harassment." Hamed v Wayne Co, 490 Mich. 1, 9-10; 803 N.W.2d 237 (2011).