Maypole v. Acadian Ambulance Serv.
[…] We further recognize "a fundamental principle of statutory construction that words’ meanings cannot be determined in isolation but must be drawn from the context in which they are used." Willacy Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Sebastian Cotton & Grain, Ltd. , 555 S.W.3d 29, 39 (Tex. 2018). Finally, "when the legislature uses certain language in one part of the statute and different language in another, the court assumes different meanings were intended." Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren , 505 S.W.3d 555, 564 (Tex. 2016) (citations omitted).

Here, section 74.052(c) states, in pertinent part:

B. The health information to be obtained, used, or disclosed extends to and includes the verbal as well as written and electronic and is specifically described as follows:

1. The health information and billing records in the custody of the physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated ________ (patient) in connection with the injuries alleged to have been sustained in connection with the claim asserted in the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim.

Names and current addresses of treating physicians or health care providers:

1._________________________

[form lists 7 more spaces for lines starting with numbers 2 through 8]

....

2. The health information and billing records in the custody of the following physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated __________ (patient) during a period commencing five years prior to the incident made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim.

Names and current addresses of treating physicians or health care providers, if applicable:

[form lists 7 more spaces for lines starting with numbers 2 through 8]

C. Exclusions

1. Providers excluded from authorization.

The following constitutes a list of physicians or health care providers possessing health care information concerning __________ (patient) to whom this authorization does not apply because I contend that such health care information is not relevant to the damages being claimed or to the physical, mental, or emotional condition of __________ (patient) arising out of the claim made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim. List the names of each physician or health care provider to whom this authorization does not extend and the inclusive dates of examination, evaluation, or treatment to be withheld from disclosure, or state "none":

1._________________________

[form lists 7 more spaces for lines starting with numbers 2 through 8]

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052(c) (emphasis added).