Maypole v. Acadian Ambulance Serv.
[…] If the plaintiff fails to furnish any medical authorization at all within the limitations period, tolling is unavailable. Carreras , 339 S.W.3d at 72 ("If the authorization does not accompany the notice, then the benefit of the notice—tolling—may not be utilized.").

The substance of the medical authorization is addressed in section 74.052. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052. Titled "Authorization Form for Release of Protected Health Information," section 74.052 provides, in part:

Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required authorization.

Id. § 74.052(a).

Section 74.052(c) states "the medical authorization required by this section shall be in the following form" and includes the form's specific text, along with several blanks to be filled in with information specific to the claimant's claim. Id. § 74.052(c).