Maypole v. Acadian Ambulance Serv.
[…] I.

The Texas Medical Liability Act's ("Act") pre-suit notice and medical authorization requirement aims to encourage private negotiation and settlement of disputes. It does so by assuring health-care providers receive notice of the claim and the opportunity to investigate, and possibly settle, such claims in advance of the filing and the attendant expense of litigation. See Carreras v. Marroquin , 339 S.W.3d 68, 73–74 (Tex. 2011). To that end, a plaintiff must provide notice of the claim at least 60 days prior to suit. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE Ann. § 74.051(a). That much is simple. To obtain the benefit of a corresponding 75-day extension to the applicable statutory period of limitations, however, the notice "must be given as provided" by the Act, id. § 74.051(c), and thus "must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of medical records," the form of which is reproduced, with corresponding blanks, in the statute itself. Carreras , 339 S.W.3d at 74 ; CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 74.052. The limitations period set by the legislature is thus determined by the pre-suit communications between the parties.