Maypole v. Acadian Ambulance Serv.
[…] Leaving a Line Blank Instead of Stating "None" Is Non-Substantive and Is No Omission At All

We also reject Acadian's argument that appellants’ authorization was deficient because it failed to identify the health care providers "to which [the] authorization does not apply" and instead left blank the portion of the authorization described in part C.1. of the section 74.052(c) form. By its plain text, section 74.052(c) allows an authorization to list "the names of each physician or health care provider to whom [the] authorization does not apply" "or [to] state ‘none.’ " By any common-sense reading, leaving a blank in such a circumstance is the equivalent of stating "none."