Mayberry v. Gilbert
[…] Wheeler v. Branchville Corr. Facility Off., 176 N.E.3d 587 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) ("statutes under Title 11 do not provide an offender with a private cause of action.") (citing Blanck v. Ind. Dep't of Corr., 829 N.E.2d 505, 509 (Ind. 2005) (finding that the legislature did not intend for the disciplinary statutes under Title 11 to provide offenders with a private cause of action); Kimrey v. Donahue, 861 N.E.2d 379, 382 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007) (finding that Blanck was not limited to only prison discipline matters and that DOC inmate did not have private right of action under Ind. Code § 11-11-3-6 stating that "a confined person may acquire and possess printed matter on any subject"), trans. denied; Medley v. Lemmon, 994 N.E.2d 1177, 1185 (Ind.Ct.App. 2013) (no private right of action under Ind. Code § 11-11-3-9, concerning restrictions on visitation), trans. denied.). See also Kimrey v.