Mayberry v. Gilbert
[…] b. Criminal Code Violation

Mr. Mayberry also asserts a claim under Indiana Code § 35-43-4-2. This statute is part of Indiana's criminal code. This statute "imposes liability on individuals who knowingly or intentionally exert unauthorized control over another's property with the intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use." Greenbank v. Great Am. Assurance Co., 47 F.4th 618, 629 (7th Cir. 2022).

Indiana law provides a private cause of action to pursue damages arising under this statue. Specifically, Indiana Code Section 34-24-3-1 provides, in relevant part:

If a person . . . suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 , . . . the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following:

(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times:
(A) the actual damages of the person suffering the loss, in the case of a liability that is not covered by IC 24-4.6-5; . . .
(2) The costs of the action.
(3) A reasonable attorney's fee.
Claims under Indiana Code Section 34-24-3-1 require the establishment of a "pecuniary loss". The Oxford English Dictionary defines "pecuniary" as "consisting of money; exacted in money." See United States v.