Albanese Confectionery Grp. v. Cwik
[…] With respect to trespass, Cwik alleged that Albanese committed trespass by accessing her property without a legal right. See Ind. Code § 35-43-2-2(b) ("A person who ... (4) knowingly or intentionally interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without the person's consent ... commits criminal trespass....") (emphasis added). For her theft claim, Cwik alleged that Albanese's action of "wip[ing] Cwik's phone" amounted to theft. Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 31; see Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) ("A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft ....") (emphasis added).

[26] All three of Cwik's tort-analogue criminal claims are governed by language that clearly demonstrates that those claims can only succeed in the absence of permission or authorization.