Albanese Confectionery Grp. v. Cwik
[…] Accordingly, Albanese was entitled to summary judgment on Cwik's intrusion claim.

[29] As Albanese was entitled to summary judgment on each of Cwik's claims raised in her complaint, we reverse the trial court's denial of summary judgment and remand with instructions to enter summary judgment in favor of Albanese on all claims raised by Cwik.

III. Counterclaim for Attorney's Fees

[30] Finally, we address Albanese's motion for summary judgment on its counterclaim seeking attorney's fees pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b), which provides:

In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:

(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;

(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or

(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

[31] Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b) "places an obligation on litigants to investigate the legal and factual basis of the claim when filing and to continuously evaluate the merits of claims and defenses asserted throughout litigation." BioConvergence, LLC v.