Albanese Confectionery Grp. v. Cwik
[…] DBL Axel, LLC , 977 N.E.2d 354, 364 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) ("Where the source of a party's duty to another arises from a contract, ‘tort law should not interfere.’ ") (quoting Greg Allen Const. Co. v. Estelle , 798 N.E.2d 171, 175 (Ind. 2003) ). Accordingly, Albanese demonstrated that it was entitled to summary judgment on Cwik's negligence claim.

b. Criminal Mischief, Trespass, and Theft

[23] The next three of Cwik's claims—criminal mischief, trespass, and theft—alleged that Albanese acted criminally, thereby inflicting pecuniary injury. Indiana Code Section 34-24-3-1 provides, in part:

If a person ... suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, IC 35-45-9, or IC 35-46-10, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following:

(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times:

(A) the actual damages of the person suffering the loss, in the case of a liability that is not covered by IC 24-4.6-5; or

(B) the total pump price of the motor fuel received, in the case of a liability that is covered by IC 24-4.6-5.

(2) The costs of the action.

(3) A reasonable attorney's fee.

* * * * *

[24] We first note that claims under Indiana Code Section 34-24-3-1 require the establishment of a "pecuniary loss." Cwik conceded that the allegedly missing files have no monetary value, and no value of any kind to anyone other than to her.