Maxfield v. Herbert
[…] The court rejected these arguments, explaining that Maxfield's newly asserted grounds did not authorize the court “to conduct an inquiry into the alleged violations of the election laws.”

Maxfield initially raised Utah Code section 20A–4–402(1)(i) during the hearing on Herbert's motion to dismiss. But the district court made no mention of this in its decision granting Herbert's motion.

¶ 11 Maxfield appealed the district court's decision concerning Herbert. See id. § 20A–4–406(1)(a) (“Either party may appeal the district court's judgment to the Supreme Court....”). We review the district court's decision to grant Herbert's 12(b)(6) motion for correctness. Archuleta v. St.