Maxfield v. Herbert
[…] Specifically, Maxfield alleged that the first- and second-place gubernatorial candidates—Gary Herbert and Peter Corroon, respectively—were “not eligible for the office” of governor at the time of the election because they had violated Utah's campaign finance statutes.

¶ 5 The election-contest statute requires the district court to schedule an evidentiary hearing to determine the contest within thirty days after a petition is filed. SeeUtah Code § 20A–4–404(1)(b)(ii). The statute further directs the court to “issue a subpoena for the person whose right to the office is contested to appear” at the hearing, id. § 20A–4–404(1)(c)(i), and mandates that the “respondent shall answer the petition within five days after the service,” id.§ 20A–4–403(5)(c), and that the “court shall meet at the time and place designated to determine the contest,” id. § 20A–4–404(2).

¶ 6 As required by statute, the court set a hearing for January 19, 2011, and issued subpoenas for Herbert and Corroon to appear.