Maxfield v. Herbert
[…] Soon after filing the petition, Maxfield sought emergency relief, asking us to order the district court to expedite the petition and to prevent the lieutenant governor from certifying the election results until the petition was resolved. We denied this relief. Six months later, in 2011, the district court dismissed the petition, concluding that Utah Code section 20A–1–404 “does not create a cause of action against other candidates or allow them to be named as a defendant.” Maxfield did not appeal that decision.

See id. § 20A–1–404(1)(a)(i) (“Whenever any controversy occurs between any election officer or other person or entity charged with any duty or function under this title and any candidate, or the officers or representatives of any political party, or persons who have made nominations, either party to the controversy may file a verified petition with the district court.”).