Maxfield v. Herbert
[…] Id. § 20A–1–404(2)(b)(i)(C), (G). The specific reference to campaign finance controversies in section 20A–1–404 stands in bright contrast to the general terminology of eligibility for office in section 20A–4–402. In light of the legislature's careful and explicit regulation of campaign finance matters in this provision, we are reluctant to deem the general election contest provisions to cover the same subject matter.

.Utah Code § 20A–1–404 (1)(a)(i) (“Whenever any controversy occurs between any election officer or other person or entity charged with any duty or function under this title and any candidate, or the officers or representatives of any political party, or persons who have made nominations, either party to the controversy may file a verified petition with the district court.”).

¶ 38 For all these reasons, we agree with the district court's conclusion that an election controversy under Utah Code section 20A–4–402(1)(b) is not the proper forum for a candidate to allege violations of campaign finance disclosure laws.