Maxfield v. Herbert
[…] To be “eligible for the office of Governor,” our constitution says that a person must be at least thirty years of age, a qualified voter, and a resident citizen of the state for at least the five preceding years. Utah Const. art. VII, § 3(1), (4). These general eligibility requirements say nothing about the grounds for qualifying to appear on a particular ballot for a particular election. Such grounds are set forth elsewhere—by statute—in provisions that speak in terms of qualification or disqualification for the ballot, not eligibility for the office.

SeeUtah Code § 20A–9–201 (candidate qualifications and declaration of candidacy requirements); id. § 20A–9–201(3)(a)(v) ( “Before accepting a declaration of candidacy for the office of governor, lieutenant governor, state auditor, state treasurer, attorney general, state legislator, or State Board of Education member, the filing officer shall ensure: (A) that the person filing the declaration of candidacy also files the financial disclosure required by Section 20A–11–1603; and (B) if the filing officer is not the lieutenant governor, that the financial disclosure is provided to the lieutenant governor according to the procedures and requirements of Section 20A–11–1603.”); id. § 20A–9–201(3)(c)(ii) (instructing the filing officer to “provide the candidate with a copy of the current campaign financial disclosure laws for the office the candidate is seeking and inform the candidate that failure to comply will result in disqualification as a candidate and removal of the candidate's name from the ballot”).

¶ 30 The election code must be read against that background.