Maxfield v. Herbert
[…] He also invokes a catch-all provision in the election code, insisting that Herbert's alleged violations are sufficient to establish “any other cause that shows that another person was legally elected” under section 20A–4–402(1)(i).

¶ 40 The district court rejected both claims—the former in denying Maxfield's motion for a new hearing and the latter in granting Herbert's motion to dismiss. Maxfield challenges the rejection of his claims under Utah Code section 20A–4–403(4), which provides that the court in an election contest “may not reject any statement of the grounds of contest or dismiss the proceedings because of lack of form, if the grounds of the contest are alleged with such certainty as will advise the defendant of the particular proceeding or cause for which the election is contested.”

¶ 41 We see no conflict between the cited provision and the decision of the district court. The district court nowhere stated that the petition was improperly pled or inartfully captioned or styled.