In re Sex Change of Childers-Gray
[…] Second, the dissent does not explain how the state registrar would know whether to accept the foreign court order. The statute provides the state registrar with no discretion to evaluate a foreign court's application of Utah law. And third, the legislature knew how to specify elsewhere within the Vital Statistics Act when the state registrar should limit its reciprocity to Utah law. See UTAH CODE § 26-2-28(1) (requiring the registration of any person "adopted under the laws of this state"); id. § 26-2-17(5) (providing for the immediate transportation outside of the death registration district of any dead body or part thereof when it "has been donated under the Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act or similar laws of another state"). It did not do so in section 26-2-11.