In re Sex Change of Childers-Gray
[…] Id. To support its outcome, the court then revisited and distinguished several prior Texas decisions that presupposed such authority. Id. at 889-90. But, as the court of appeals itself explained, its decision did not foreclose sex changes in the state. Id. at 885 n.2. Unlike in Utah, Texas law does not seem to require a court order to amend a birth certificate. Rather, Texas Health and Safety Code section 191.028(b) provides for an administrative procedure to amend a birth certificate. The statute prescribes that "[a]n amending certificate may be filed to complete or correct a record that is incomplete or proved by satisfactory evidence to be inaccurate. The amendment must be in a form prescribed by the department." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 191.028 (West 2019); see also McReynolds, 502 S.W.3d at 885 n.2. Additionally, the decision ignores the endurance of the common-law right of a person to change their name and, consequently, their legal status, even when there is no legislation on the matter.