Maury v. Ventura in Manhattan, Inc.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 28.) The Complaint also alleges with particularity that after the sale, VSM remodeled the Store "along with" installing equipment upgrades. (Compl. ¶ 29.) Although that allegation is accompanied by general reference to VSM's "ongoing program to upgrade and expand its supermarket chain," which alone would not sustain an alterations claim, the reference at least lends plausibility to Plaintiff's other allegations. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)(1) (examples of alterations under ADA include "remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of walls and full-height partitions").

VSM cites one case, the posture of which was a motion for default judgment, in support of its argument that Plaintiff's allegations are too general to state a claim – O'Rourke v.