Maturo v. Digiola
[…] (b)

Before examining the facts of the case as it relates to the relief being asked for it is necessary to define adverse possession and prescriptive easement. That is the only way to decide whether the requirements for a Temporary Restraining Order have been established.

(i)

The ancient doctrine of adverse possession permits a party who openly possesses another’s land for more than fifteen years to acquire title to that land. The owner is in effect divested of title. In our state the doctrine is codified in Section 52-575 of the general statutes which establishes a fifteen-year statute of repose. That section provides that: "No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards."

In O’Connor v. Larocque, 302 Conn. 562, 581 (2011), the court set forth the doctrine.