Maturo v. Digiola
[…] Prescriptive Easement

The court will now discuss prescriptive easements. What should be noted is that "claims of adverse possession and prescriptive easements, through requiring proof of similar elements, are nevertheless distinct causes of action ... The proper inquiry (however) in evaluating a claim that easement rights have been acquired by prescription is whether the claimant adversely used the property at issue and not whether he adversely, possessed that property," Smith v. Muellner, 283 Conn. 510, 536 (2007).

Section 47-37 authorizes the acquisition of an easement by adverse use or prescription. The statute provides: "No person may acquire a right of way or any other easement from, in, or upon the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." Unlike adverse possession claims, a party need not establish an easement by clear and convincing evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence is sufficient.