Maturo v. Digiola
[…] But the use must still be adverse in the sense that "the use must occur without license or permission and must be unaccompanied by a recognition of (the right of the owner of the servant tenement) to stop such use.

Finally it should be noted that Section 47-37 of the General Statutes provides, as in an adverse possession claim, that a requirement for establishing a prescriptive easement claim is that a claimant thereto must establish a use that "has continued interrupted for fifteen years." But as with the same requirement in the adverse possession statute, under Section 47-37 it has been held that "if one party’s period of use or possession is insufficient to satisfy the fifteen year requirement, that party may ‘tack on’ the period of use or possession of someone who is in privity with the party, a relationship that may be established by showing a transfer of possession rights," McBurnly v. Cirillo, 276 Conn. 782, 813 (2000).

(2)

a.

Given the adverse possession claim being made in this case and the facts presented to oppose and support such a claim the question becomes is the request for a temporary restraining order, pursuant to that claim justified.