Mattox v. Dillard's
[…] "The parties allowed themselves to be heard *** [T]he nonoral hearing allowed the parties to be heard, as required by R.C. 2711.03." Church v. Fleishour Homes, Inc., 172 Ohio App.3d 205, 2007-Ohio-1806, ¶ 31, citing Liese v. Kent State Univ., 11th Dist. 2003-P-0033, 2004-Ohio-5322.


{¶ 18} Because I find that the trial court erred in failing to hold a hearing on Dillard's motion to compel arbitration, I respectfully dissent.

{¶ 19} A motion to compel arbitration is governed by R.C. 2711.03, which provides in relevant part:

{¶ 20} "(A) The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. *** The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement.

{¶ 21} "(B) If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue. ***"