Mattocks v. DriveTime Car Sales Co., LLC
[…] And this court can consider other record evidence to determine whether a defendant has met his burden of showing proper subject matter jurisdiction upon removal. Dash v. FirstPlus Home Loan Owner Tr. 1996-2, 248 F.Supp.2d 489, 498 n.6 (M.D. N.C. 2003) (denying motion to remand based on complaint's pleading of state court jurisdictional limit and considering other evidence of jurisdictional amount). Moreover, the remedy for cases filed in the wrong division is a motion to transfer the case to the proper division. N.C. Gen. Stat § 7A-258(a) (“Any party . . . may move on notice to all parties to transfer the civil action . . . to the proper division when the division in which the case is pending is improper . . . .”; see Stanback v. Stanback, 287 N.C. 448, 457-58 (1975) (discussing the ability to transfer complaints that are filed in an improper trial division in North Carolina).