Day v. BMW of N. Am., LLC
[…] See Misel v. Mazda Motor of Am., Inc., 420 F. App'x 272, 274 (4th Cir. 2011) (unpublished) (stating that the aggregate AIC for MMWA claims is not computed on the basis of pendent state law claims, therefore treble damages under North Carolina law not applicable). Finally, punitive damages cannot be used in the AIC computation for this particular case because they are unavailable for North Carolina breach of warranty claims. See Saval, 710 F.2d at 1033 (finding state law governs the availability of punitive damages under the MMWA); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(d) ("Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely for breach of contract."); Bartlett Milling Co. v. Walnut Grove Auction & Realty Co., 192 N.C. App. 74, 84, 665 S.E.2d 478, 487 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008) (stating punitive damages are only available in tort actions under North Carolina law); Richardson v.