Mattingly v. State
[…] Woods v. State, 892 N.E.2d 637, 640 (Ind.2008) (citations omitted).

[9] In the second step of the process, the trial court must determine whether the probation violation warrants revocation of probation or some lesser sanction. Heaton, 984 N.E.2d at 616 (“[I]f a violation is found, then the trial court must determine the appropriate sanctions for the violation.”); Patterson v. State, 659 N.E.2d 220, 222–23 (Ind.Ct.App.1995) (“A court has several dispositional options in a revocation proceeding.”). Indiana Code Section 35–38–2–3(h) provides:

If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:

(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.

(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.

(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.

Our supreme court has held that this statute “permits judges to sentence offenders using any one of or any combination of the enumerated powers.” Prewitt v. State, 878N.E.2d at 187.

[10] A single violation of a condition of probation is sufficient to permit the trial court to revoke probation.