Matthews v. Booth
[…] Therefore, the Court cannot conclude that Food Lion had a duty to prevent Booth from engaging in such conduct.

Pre-emption by Workers' Compensation

Plaintiff indicates that Food Lion had a heightened duty to protect Plaintiff because he was a young employee under Booth's supervision. To the extent that such a duty exists, the Court finds that a claim based upon a breach of this duty would be preempted by the exclusivity provision of Delaware's Workers' Compensation Statute.

19 Del. C. § 2304: "Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies."

An employee is barred from bringing a common-law claim against his/her employer for an "accident arising out of and in the course of employment."