Gutridge v. Iffland
[…] At the very least, the Addendum is ambiguous on that point and generates a fact dispute that should be the subject of a trial. In either case, the Superior Court erred in ruling as a matter of law that the Sellers had no duty to make the repairs properly.

16) Alternatively, the Sellers claim that summary judgment was correctly granted because statutory law prevents the Buyer from pursuing breach of contract claims against them in the present circumstances. The Sellers rely on title 6, section 2575 of the Delaware Code, which provides:

The buyer shall not have a cause of action against the seller . . . for:
(b) Material defects developed after the offer was made but disclosed prior to final settlement, provided seller has complied with the agreement of sale; or
(c) Material defects which occur after final settlement.

17) The Sellers argue that the roof, heating and electrical problems identified by the Buyer developed after final settlement, thereby triggering the protection of Section 2575(c).