Karanik v. Cape Fear Acad.
[…] Id. at 16. Thus, although First Carolina Bank, a private lender, issued the loan, CFA's loan documents indicate First Carolina Bank did so pursuant to and as a result of the SBA's lending authority under the CARES Act, making CFA's PPP loan a "loan of Federal financial assistance." 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(g)(1) ; see 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(F)(ii)(I).

Even if PPP loans are not "loan[s] of Federal financial assistance" because the loans are issued by private lenders, they still are federal financial assistance because they are the result of an "arrangement which has as one of its purposes the provision of assistance to any education program or activity." 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(g)(1), (5). The PPP's structure—i.e., private lenders making loans to borrowers with a guaranty from the SBA—fits the definition of "arrangement."