Karanik v. Cape Fear Acad.
[…] See Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 510–16, 126 S.Ct. 1235, 163 L.Ed.2d 1097 (2006).

1.

Under Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act, Congress empowered the SBA to make loans to support small businesses. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(a) ; United States v. Kimbell Foods, Inc., 440 U.S. 715, 719 n.3, 99 S.Ct. 1448, 59 L.Ed.2d 711 (1979) ; Small Bus. Admin. v. McClellan, 364 U.S. 446, 447, 81 S.Ct. 191, 5 L.Ed.2d 200 (1960) ; In re Gateway Radiology Consultants, P.A., 983 F.3d 1239, 1247–48 (11th Cir. 2020). The SBA makes section 7(a) loans to support "general business purposes," and the loans may take one of three forms. 13 C.F.R. § 120.2(a)(1). A section 7(a) loan may be "(i) [a] direct loan by SBA; (ii) [a]n immediate participation loan by a Lender and SBA; or (iii) [a] guaranteed loan (deferred participation) by which SBA guarantees a portion of a loan made by a Lender." Id. Although all three types of loans are available, "[t]he SBA prefers to guarantee private loans rather than to disburse funds directly."