Karanik v. Cape Fear Acad.
[…] See id. Put differently, "Title IX coverage extends to Congress’ intended recipient, whether receiving the aid directly or indirectly," but it does not "follow[ ] the aid past the recipient to those who merely benefit from the aid." U.S. Dep't of Transp. v. Paralyzed Veterans of Am., 477 U.S. 597, 607, 106 S.Ct. 2705, 91 L.Ed.2d 494 (1986).

At least three parts of the regulatory definition of "federal financial assistance" are relevant here. First, "federal financial assistance" encompasses loans or grants to support an education program or activity. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(g)(1). Second, "federal financial assistance" encompasses "any other contract, agreement, or arrangement which has as one of its purposes the provision of assistance to any education program or activity." Id. § 106.2(g)(5).