Karanik v. Cape Fear Acad.
[…] Charter Day School, Inc., No. 20-1001, ––– F.4th ––––, ––––, 2022 WL 2128579, at *15 (4th Cir. June 14, 2022) (en banc). Title IX's implementing regulations, drawing from language in 20 U.S.C. § 1682, define "federal financial assistance," in relevant part, to include "[a] grant or loan of Federal financial assistance" and "[a]ny other contract, agreement, or arrangement which has as one of its purposes the provision of assistance to any education program or activity, except a contract of insurance or guaranty." 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(g).

Covered education institutions include "any public or private preschool, elementary, or secondary school." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(c). And "[a]n entire corporation, partnership, or other private organization ... [w]hich is principally engaged in the business of providing education" qualifies as an "education program." 20 U.S.C. § 1687(3)(A)(ii) ; see 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(h)(3)(i)(B). As a private K–12 school, CFA meets these definitions. See Am. Compl. ¶ 10; [D.E. 23] 2.