Matter of Tishman v. Sprague
[…] The order of the Appellate Division also directed that the applications of the petitioners Tishman, Trenchard and Van Der Veer be granted to the limited extent of declaring the ordinance in question void as contrary to the Constitution.

The appellants, members of the Board of Supervisors, are under a constitutional duty to divide the county of Nassau into Assembly districts. That duty is prescribed in the following portion of article III, section 5 of the Constitution — the italicized clauses being those provisions which have peculiar application to our present problem: "§ 5. The members of the assembly shall be chosen by single districts and shall be apportioned by the legislature at each regular session at which the senate districts are readjusted or altered, and by the same law, among the several counties of the state, as nearly as may be according to the number of their respective inhabitants, excluding aliens. * * * In any county entitled to more than one member, the board of supervisors, and in any city embracing an entire county and having no board of supervisors, the common council, or if there be none, the body exercising the powers of a common council, shall assemble at such times as the legislature making an apportionment shall prescribe, and divide such counties into assembly districts as nearly equal in number of inhabitants, excluding aliens, as may be, of convenient and contiguous territory in as compact form as practicable, each of which shall be wholly within a senate district formed under the same apportionment, equal to the number of members of assembly to which such county shall be entitled, and shall cause to be filed in the office of the secretary of state and of the clerk of such county, a description of such districts, specifying the number of each district and of the inhabitants thereof, excluding aliens, according to the census or enumeration used as the population basis for the formation of such districts; and such apportionment and districts shall remain unaltered until after the next reapportionment of members of assembly. In counties having more than one senate district, the same number of assembly districts shall be put in each senate district, unless the asssembly districts cannot be evenly divided among the senate districts of any county, in which case one more assembly district shall be put in the senate district in such county having the largest, or one less assembly district shall be put in the senate district in such county having the smallest number of inhabitants, excluding aliens, as the case may require.