Matter of Tishman v. Sprague
[…] ( Fox v. Standard Oil Co., 294 U.S. 87, 102.)

We pause to note, however, that in formulating the principles which govern the creation of Assembly districts the framers of the Constitution apparently recognized that perfect equality of representation could not be attained by the application of the several rigid mandates, such as the prohibition against division of towns and other mandatory rules found in article III, section 5. To bring equal representation as near attainment as possible the more pliant provision was inserted which requires "* * * the board of supervisors * * * [to] divide such counties into assembly districts as nearly equal in number of inhabitants * * * as may be * * *" (emphasis supplied). The Board may not disregard or vary the mandatory rules.