Raab v. Board of Trustees
[…] The board may not place him in the unhappy dilemma of either conceding his unfitness or being discharged.

We hold, therefore, that the Comptroller's decision was binding on the board and the latter's attempt to frustrate the statutory authority of the Comptroller is ineffectual. In a proper proceeding, however, the Comptroller's decision would be reviewable (see Matter of McCurdy v. Cade, 19 A.D.2d 627; Retirement and Social Security Law, § 62, subd. a, par. 2). The cited statute provides in part: "Application for an ordinary disability retirement * * * may be made by: * * * 2. The head of the department in which such member is employed". In the instant case, the application for retirement was made by the Mayor who is not the head of the Police Department.