Raab v. Board of Trustees
[…] Since the "retirement" by the board was a nullity, we conclude that the petitioner remains Chief of Police of the village (see Matter of Pierne v Valentine, 291 N.Y. 333) and is entitled to his salary from July 5, 1963.

In view of the ground for our decision, we do not reach the question as to whether the petitioner's retirement is a removal within the meaning of section 75 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law, which provides in pertinent part that stated public employees (petitioner falls within one of the stated categories) "shall not be removed * * * except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges" (see People ex rel. O'Brien v. Scannell, 53 App. Div. 161, affd. 164 N.Y. 572).