Matter of Pettit v. McCabe
[…] Beyond the legal ramifications of the issue, a very confusing and unhealthy situation could develop if each village and municipality had the power to establish a different retirement age. The very nature of the regulation calls for a State-wide uniformity. In this day and age of collective bargaining by public employees, comparative municipal salaries are cited and used as a basis for settlement of salary disputes.

Section 7 of article V of the New York State Constitution provides: "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired." It is conceded that within certain limitations municipalities have the powers to eliminate positions and also limit or expand the duties of any given position; however, the right to work until age 70, as well as the other benefits of the State Retirement System, is certainly an inducement to any