Matter of Pure Earth v. City Bus. Integrity Commn.
[…] Therefore, BIC had the right to continue to investigate Juda, and did not act in violation of the law in refusing to accept Juda's withdrawal of its application.

The court does not agree with petitioners that the Registration Orders were contracts which had to be registered with the Comptroller under New York City Charter, Chapter 13, §§ 328, and 93 so as to render them illegal. Chapter 13, by its title refers to "procurement" contracts, and section 328 refers to "vendor[s]" (section 328 [b] [iii]) and "contractor [s]" (section 328 [c]). The "scope" of Chapter 13 is found in section 310, which refers to contracts for "goods, services or construction to be paid for out of the city treasury . . ., " implying, as BIC argues, that the registration requirement of section 328 is meant to apply to procurement contracts involving city expenditures. The Registration Orders were not procurement contracts.

Petitioners raise section 93 of the Charter for the first time in their reply papers.