Matter of Pocoroba v. State Insurance Fund
[…] The amendment thus obviated the objection raised by the case of Matter of Wagner v. Wilson Co. ( supra), and permitted a computation according to the specified tables without any deduction for any possible termination of the dependency.

During all this time section 25 of the act contained and still contains the following: "The Industrial Board, whenever it shall so deem advisable, may commute such periodical payments to one or more lump sum payments to the injured employee or, in case of death, his dependents, provided the same shall be in the interests of justice. Such commutation shall be made according to the method prescribed in section twenty-seven of this chapter."

Thus the effect of the amendment to section 27 was to establish a formula not only for the computation of awards to be paid into the State Fund, but also for computing the lump sum payments to dependents authorized by section 25.