Matter of Pocoroba v. State Insurance Fund
[…] As to the first question:

Section 27, when properly applied, is constitutional. ( Matter of Brophy v. Prudential Ins. Co., 241 App. Div. 306.)

In Matter of Wagner v. Wilson Co. ( 251 N.Y. 67) it was held under the statute as it then existed that there was no authority by which the Board could order commutation of future payments for the support of dependent parents, because the statute specified no appropriate table of averages for the ascertainment of probable dependency; therefore, no formula existed on which to base such commutation. Section 27 at that time provided that "All computations made by the Board shall be upon the basis of the survivorship annuitants table of mortality, the remarriage tables of the Dutch Royal Insurance Institution."