Matter of Phyllis v. Bernie
[…] Family Court denied respondent's motion to dismiss finding that the order entered on March 9, 1992 was not a dismissal with prejudice. Respondent appeals.

It was Family Court which granted respondent permission to appeal this intermediate order. Because only the Appellate Division has the power to grant permission to appeal from nonfinal orders of Family Court (Family Ct Act § 1112 [a]), we will exercise our discretion and, sua sponte, grant respondent permission to appeal in this case.

Pursuant to CPLR 3217 (c), "[u]nless otherwise stated in the notice, stipulation or order of discontinuance, the discontinuance is without prejudice". A review of the record before us, which includes the transcript of the proceeding resulting in the order entered March 9, 1992, does not evince that the parties intended such discontinuance and withdrawal to be with prejudice or on the merits (see, Matter of Brenda M. v Timothy N., 199 A.D.2d