Matter of Northrup v. Kirwan
[…] People ex rel. Wood v Draper, 15 N.Y. 532 ).

Since the Rathbone decision, the language construed by the Court of Appeals has been changed. It is certainly not as clear today as it was then that, vested with what might be regarded as enlarged discretion, the State Legislature could not, as it did in 1971 by subdivision 1 of section 30 of the Election Law, provide that local officers, i.e., members of the County Legislature who belong to the second largest political party, may appoint a commissioner of elections.

However, regardless of whether or not the language change in article IX (§ 1, subd [b]) authorizes such legislation, it is clear that section 8 of article II of the Constitution does.

Section 8 of article II reads: "All laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of registering voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections, shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election next preceding that for which such boards or officers are to serve, cast the highest and the next highest number of votes. All such boards and officers shall be appointed or elected in such manner, and upon the nomination of such representatives of said parties respectively, as the legislature may direct."

A comparison of section 1 of article IX with section 8 of article II of the Constitution makes it apparent that a particular and specific exception was carved out of local home rule requirements in the case of election commissioners.