Matter of Northrup v. Kirwan
[…] In 1963 article IX was adopted to consolidate and simplify the provisions for home rule and local self-government (see Historical Note, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 2, Constitution, art IX, p 507; N Y Legis Doc, 1959, No. 58, pp 14-29; Home Rule: A Fresh Start, 14 Buffalo L Rev 484).

Not only were the article and section renumbered, but the language in the new article IX (§ 1, subd [b]) was changed to read as follows: "All officers of every local government whose election or appointment is not provided for by this constitution shall be elected by the people of the local government, or of some division thereof, or appointed by such officers of the local government as may be provided by law."