Matter of Hall v. Tax App. Tribunal of St.
[…] Petitioner contends that, because the record establishes that he lacked ultimate authority and control over the business and the disposition of its funds, the Tribunal erred in its determination. We disagree.

Under Tax Law § 1131 (1), a "`person required to collect any tax imposed by [Tax Law art 28]'" includes "any * * * employee of a corporation * * * who as such * * * employee is under a duty to act for such corporation * * * in complying with any requirement of [Tax Law art 28]". Further, 20 NYCRR 526.11 (b) (2) provides that a person is under such a duty when he or she is "authorized to sign a corporation's tax returns, * * * is responsible for maintaining the corporate books or * * * is responsible for the corporation's management". Other pertinent