Velez v. Taxation Finance
[…] We find petitioner's interpretation persuasive. In doing so, we find respondents' reliance upon decisions of this court permitting the Department to collect interest and penalties from the purchaser misplaced (see, e.g., Matter of Higgins McLaughlin v New York State Tax Commn., 109 A.D.2d 1029; Matter of Long Is. Reliable Corp. v Tax Commn. of Dept. of Taxation Fin., 72 A.D.2d 826, lv denied 49 N.Y.2d 707; Treacher's Fish Chips v New York State Tax Commn., 69 A.D.2d 550), for in none of them was the issue presented here directly addressed.

Subdivision (c) of Tax Law § 1141 provides in pertinent part, that "[f]or failure to comply with the provisions of this subdivision the purchaser * * * shall be personally liable for the payment to the state of any such taxes theretofore or thereafter determined to be due to the state from the seller" (emphasis supplied).