Matter of Funston
[…] The accused official was not indicted, however, and in an affidavit denying the allegations of wrongdoing on his part he has petitioned the court for an order quashing the presentment and expunging it from the records on the ground that it was made without lawful authority.

The truth or falsity of the charges is not the subject of inquiry on this motion and the only question for determination is the legality of the grand jury's action in making the presentment.

The State Constitution (Art. 1, § 6) provides that "no person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime * * * unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury, and in any trial in any court whatever the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel as in civil actions." By the provisions of our fundamental law, there is thus guaranteed to every one the right to answer and to be heard when such a presentment or indictment is found.